HIPAA Law

Question to Ask the Workplace Doctors about time card information:

Is it against HIPAA for a comment to be put on a time card for anyone to see, such as other employees?

Signed, What’s the Law?

Dear What’s the Law?:

Our site addresses workplace communication questions that are not medical or legal. Your question involves disclosure of personal medical matters as is restricted by law. Your question implies that such information has been revealed on an employee’s time card. If this has occurred this disclosure should be brought to the attention of company’s Human Resources. That would be a proper course for learning if HIPAA’s privacy rule has been transgressed.You can access the law via the Internet.

I have copied a brief summary of the Privacy Rule. The HIPAA Privacy Rule establishes national standards to protect individuals’ medical records and other personal health information and applies to health plans, health care clearinghouses, and those health care providers that conduct certain health care transactions electronically. The Rule requires appropriate safeguards to protect the privacy of personal health information, and sets limits and conditions on the uses and disclosures that may be made of such information without patient authorization. The Rule also gives patients rights over their health information, including rights to examine and obtain a copy of their health records, and to request corrections.

The Privacy Rule is located at 45 CFR Part 160 and Subparts A and E of Part 164. Click here to view the combined regulation text of all HIPAA Administrative Simplification Regulations found at 45 CFR 160, 162, and 164. http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/understanding/summary/index.html Working together with hands, head, and heart takes and makes big WEGOS, and of course that entails protection of personal information.

William Gorden